Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

VOLLEYBALL

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 3, Melrose 0
MORRIS – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta put together one of their more impressive performances on Tuesday with a sweep of West Central Conference foe Melrose, 25-22, 25-10, 25-22.

Lexi Pew was on her game hammering out 12 kills with three blocks defensively, Bailey Marty added 10 kills 11 digs, Riley Decker chipped in with 13 digs.

LaRae Kramm had 19 assists and Liz Dietz tallied 14 for the Tigers who are 7-5 in conference play, 14-7 overall. The Dutchmen fall to 16-9 overall, 8-5 in conference.

BOLD 3, Benson 0
Montevideo 3, ACGC 0

Brandon-Evansville 3, Underwood 2
EVANSVILLE – With a thrilling five-set win over Underwood, the Brandon-Evansville Chargers clinched the Little Eight Conference title on Tuesday, 25-14, 21-25, 16-25, 25-21, 15-13.

Bailey Schaefer tallied 27 kills, none more important than the winner to clinch the match in the fifth-set, Brittany Korkowski added 11 kills, and Madison Quinn had 44 assists for the Chargers who have won nine straight matches and are 9-0 in conference play, 13-4 overall.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3, Bertha-Hewitt 0
BERTHA – Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley won their seventh straight match with a sweep of Bertha-Hewitt 25-22, 25-16, 25-20.

The big news for the Wolverines though was the loss by rival Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, which means CGB has clinched their second straight Pheasant Conference title.

Lora Botker had 16 assists, 16 digs, and 10 kills to lead the Wolverines, Kylie Lick and Jessica Moberg combined to serve 32-33 with four aces, Moberg added 15 digs, and Emma Botker added 12 kills.

The Wolverines are now 18-3 overall, and although this was a non-conference match, their 7-0 conference record was enough to clinch with the Warriors loss to Ortonville, dropping them to 5-2 with just one conference match left.

Ortonville 3, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 0
ORTONVILLE – Wheaton/Herman-Norcross lost their chance at a share of the the Pheasant Conference crown when they were swept by Ortonville, 18-25, 18-25, 23-25.

The loss drops the Warriors to 5-2 in conference, 12-7 overall.

West Central Area 3, Hancock 0
BARRETT – West Central Area bounced back from a tough loss on Monday to sweep Hancock on Tuesday 25-15, 25-14, 25-10.

Kaitlyn Sanstead recorded 27 digs, Kaleigh Anderson had five aces with seven digs, and Emma Swenson came off the bench to chip in with seven digs, an ace, and was 100 percent at the line.

Morgan Woodle and Ellie Herman combined for 15 kills with 16 digs, and the Knights improve to 9-11-1 overall, 4-4 in the Pheasant Conference.

Hancock has lost three straight, dropping to 1-17 overall, 0-8 in conference.

CROSS COUNTRY

Heart O’ Lakes Conference Championship
PELICAN RAPIDS – West Central Area took a runner-up finish in both boys and girls competition at the Heart O’ Lakes conference championship meet in Pelican Rapids on Tuesday, with eight runners earning all-conference honors.

Jacob Bright led the four all-conference members on the boys side, taking second place. Jack Van Kempen (6th), Kade Runge (7th), and Kyle Schill (10th) each made the podium as well.

All-Conference for the girls was Lexi Bright who took a third place finish, followed by Teagan Nelson (10th), Brynn Fernholz (14th), and Ella Van Kempen (15th).

Perham won for both the boys and girls.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here