Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

Section 6A-South Playoffs – Play-In Round

(8) West Central Area 3, (9) Battle Lake 2
BARRETT – West Central Area came back from two-sets down to defeat Battle Lake in the 6A-South play-in game 15-25, 24-26, 25-22, 25-14, 15-11.

The Knight led 10-6 early in the match before the Battlers scored 19 of the next 24 points to claim the first set, then pulled away late in the second set.

The Knights turned the match on its head by controlling the third set start to finish before dominating the fourth set.
With the fifth set tied at seven, the Knights rattled off four straight points and hung on for the win.

Morgan Woodle had 18 kills with 13 digs to lead the Knights, Kaleigh Anderson tallied 15 digs with five aces, Kaitlyn Sanstead added 19 digs and Holly Gilsdorf chipped in with 11 kills.

The Knights are 10-13 and face top-seeded Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley in the 6A-South quarterfinals on Thursday in Graceville.

Allison Marso had 15 kills for the Battlers who end their season with a 9-16 record.

(6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3, (11) Ashby 0
WHEATON – Wheaton/Herman-Norcross advanced to the 6A-South quarterfinals with a sweep of Ashby 25-7, 25-11, 25-8.

Kennedi Wright led the Warriors with nine kills, 12 digs, and five aces. Lexi Hanson had 15 digs with three aces, Maycee Tolifson added 12 digs, and Haley Johnson chipped in with nine assists, nine digs, and three aces.

The Warriors are 14-13 and will travel to Evansville Thursday to face Brandon-Evansville at 7:00, the match can be heard on 95.7 KKOK. The Arrow finish the year 3-20.

(5) Breckenridge 3, (12) Hancock 0
BRECKENRIDGE – Hancock’s season came to an end with a sweep at the hands of Breckenridge in the 6A-South playoffs¬†25-17, 25-17, 25-13.

The Owls finish the year 1-19, while the Cowgirls are 15-13 and will face Underwood on Thursday in the quarterfinal round.

(7) Parker Prairie 3, (10) Ortonville 2
PARKERS PRAIRIE РParkers Prairie survived an upset bid by Ortonville with a five-set victory 25-27, 25-20, 19-25, 25-18, 15-9.

The Panthers are 13-16 and will face Henning on Thursday, the Trojans season ends with a record of 6-14.

Section 6A-North Playoffs – Play-In Round

(5) Park Christian 3, (12) Lake Park-Audubon 0

(6) Menahga 3, (11) Rothsay 0

(7) Sebeka 3, (10) Hillcrest Lutheran 0

(8) NCE/UH 3, (9) Frazee 2

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here