Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

Central MN Christian 66, Hancock 55
PRINSBURG – Peter Martin had 26 points, Case Mulder added 21 and Central MN Christian defeated Hancock 66-55 on Saturday in Prinsburg.
The Owls were held to 29 percent shooting, including just 9-30 from the outside, while the Blue Jays shot 42 percent and hit 13-15 free throws.
Bennett Nienhaus had 18 points, nine rebounds, and three steals, Cole Reese had nine points with four assists, Connor Reese added seven points with four assists, and Peyton Rohloff grabbed nine rebounds. The Owls are 10-3, the Blue Jays improve to 5-8.

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 71, Hill-Murray 57
MAPLEWOOD – Jackson Loge and Jaret Johnson combined for 52 points and the Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers defeated Hill-Murray 71-52 on Saturday in Maplewood.
Loge finished with 27 points and 16 rebounds, while Johnson added 25 points with five boards and four assists, and the Tigers shot 49 percent as a team.
Zach Hughes chipped in 13 points for the Tigers who are 7-7, the Pioneers fall to 1-11.

Ortonville 92, Park Christian 72

Oak Grove 49, Hillcrest 30

Henning 80, Battle Lake 52


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central MN Christian 50, Hancock 44
PRINSBURG – Collette Duinick scored 19 points to lead Central MN Christian past Hancock 50-44 in girls hoops on Saturday.
Katelyn Bulthuis had 15 for the Blue Jays who extended their one-point halftime lead in the second half and held off the Owls late.
Lexi Staples led the Owls with 14 points and four steals, Rylee Hanson had 10 points with eight rebounds, Morgan Kisgen added seven points, and Carlee Hanson filled the stat sheet with six points, six rebounds, and three assists. Hancock is 5-7 and the Blue Jays are 8-9.

Hankinson 57, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 54

Ortonville 49, Park Christian 48

Litchfield 57, Minnewaska 52


BOYS HOCKEY

Windom Area 5, Morris/Benson Area 2
WINDOM – Three unanswered goals pushed Windom past Morris/Benson Area 6-2 on Saturday in boys hockey.
Jack Riley tied the game at one off a feed from Kolby Goff at 13:23 of the first. The Eagles took a 2-1 lead before Will Breuer tied it with a power-play goal at 5:27 of the second.
The Eagles reclaim the lead before the intermission, then added two more in the third.
Eli Becker had a goal and four assists for the Eagles who got 19 saves from Josiah Quintero and improve to 6-5-1.
Brady Backman stopped 37 shots for the Storm who fall to 5-10.


GIRLS HOCKEY

Windom Area 8, Morris/Benson Area 2
WINDOM – Chloe Zimmel scored twice in the first 6:57 of the game, but not much else went right for Morris/Benson Area in an 8-2 loss to Windom.
Zimmel’s first goal came on a penalty shot to give the Storm a 1-0 lead. Her second was nearly four minutes later to again put the Storm ahead 2-1.
The Eagles responded by scoring seven unanswered to improve to 4-13.
Anna Volk scored five goals with two assists, Ellyson Bang added a goal and three assists, and Bethany Schmidt had 15 saves in net for Windom.
Kellie Wilts had an assist for the Storm, Leah Thompson made 19 saves, but the loss drops them to 3-16.


WRESTLING

Lisbon Storhaug Invitational
LISBON – The Border West Bucs took 11th place out of 18 teams at the two-day Lisbon Storhaug Invite over the weekend.
The Bucs had a score of 75, three points away from entering the top ten. Lisbon won the tournament with a score of 237, Eden Prairie was runner-up with 169.

Thief River Falls Air Force National Guard Prowler Invite
THIEF RIVER FALLS – Minnewaska Area wrestlers took second place at the Prowler Invite from Thief River Falls on Saturday.
The Lakers posted a score of 161, with Detroit Lakes taking first with 181.5. The tournament featured 17 competing schools, Bemidji, Thief River Falls, and Badger/GB/MR were 3-5.

Plum Creek Duals
Round 1:
TMB/WWG 51, New Ulm 15
Fairmont/MCW 65, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 12
Worthington 48, MAHACA 25
United, 43 Adrian 25

Round 2:
TMB/WWG 46, United 28
Fairmont/MCW 75, MAHACA 6
Worthington 45 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 26
New Ulm 63, Adrian 18

Round 3:
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 45, Worthington 24
Fairmont-Martin County West 61, Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United 12
Adrian 45, MAHACA 22
New Ulm 42, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 31

Round 4:
Fairmont/MCW 53, TMB/WWG 14
United 49, Worthington 25
New Ulm 56, MAHACA 15
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 45, Adrian 30

MNGWL Team State Tournament
HASTINGS – The MAHACA Tigers junior varsity wrestling team took fourth place at the state wrestling tournament in Hastings over the weekend, falling to Big Lak 40-24 in the third place match.
Shakopee defeated Bemidji 45-18 in the championship, ACGC took fifth with a 32-30 win over Foley, and Owatonna placed seventh with a 39-36 defeat of Farmington.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here