Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hancock 58, Dawson-Boyd 50
HANCOCK – Hancock overcame first half shooting struggles to grind out a 58-50 victory over Dawson-Boyd on Friday.
The Owls shot just 19 percent in the first half but were able to chip away in the second half and eventually grab their first lead of the game with six minutes remaining, pulling away late to improve to 15-4 on the season.
The Owls forced 18 turnovers and held the Blackjacks to 30 percent shooting, getting 19 points from Bennett Nienhaus, Cole Reese had 18 points, six rebounds, and four assists, Peyton Rohloff added 12 points with eight rebounds, Connor Reese pulled down 11 rebounds.
Romell Horton had 18 points with seven boards for the Blackjacks, Bentley Boike added 10 points and seven boards as they fall to 9-7.

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 65, Benson 46
MORRIS – Jackson Loge netted 27 points with seven rebounds to lead Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta past Benson 65-46 at the Tiger Center on Friday.
Nine different players scored for the Tigers who shot 50 percent from the floor and got 12 points with six boards from Jaret Johnson and improved to 12-8, 7-6 in the West Central Conference.

Norman County East 60, West Central Area 58 (OT)
BARRETT – Missed free throws in overtime cost West Central Area in a 60-58 loss to Norman County East on Friday.
The Knights led by three late in regulation but couldn’t hit their free throws, allowing the Titans to hit a big shot, forcing overtime.
In the extra session the Titans Broden Lien hit a a go-ahead jumper with seconds remaining. The Knights drew a foul but missed both free throws and NCE/UH earned the win. Broden finished with 27 for the Titans who are 7-17.
Grant Beuckens led the Knights with 18 points, Jack Van Kempen had 11 with 10 rebounds as they fall to 14-7.

Melrose 57, Minnewaska 50
MELROSE – Preston Keaveny scored 25 points, Rowan Nelson added 15 to lead Melrose past Minnewaska 57-50.
The Lakers shot 53 percent with Grant Jensen leading with 12 points, Shawn Carsten had 11 as they fall to 14-8, 8-5 in the West Central Conference. The Dutchmen are 18-4, 12-1 in conference.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 78, Montevideo 73

Battle Lake 76, Rothsay 52

Brandon-Evansville 55, Ashby 52


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 72, Melrose 52
MELROSE – Emma Bowman scored a career-high 28 points and Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta beat Melrose 72-52.
Bowman and Malory Anderson made 16 of the Tigers 22 field goals with Anderson posting a double-double scoring 20 points with 17 rebounds.
The the Tigers improve to 11-8, 5-5 in the West Central Conference, the Dutchmen are 8-13, 5-7 in conference.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 50, Hancock 47
GRACEVILLE – Emma Botker and Reanna Ward each scored 14 points to help Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley edge Hancock 50-47 on Friday in Graceville.
Although the Wolverines shot just 1-17 from three-point range, they held the Owls to a similar 1-16 to improve to 17-5, 6-3 in the Pheasant Conference. Rylee Hanson led the Owls with 14 points and seven rebounds, Carlee Hanson added 10 points as they fall to 8-11, 2-7 in conference play.

BOLD 74, Montevideo 55

Pelican Rapids 41, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 31

Rothsay 71, Hillcrest 36

Park Christian 58, Underwood 52


WRESTLING

Section 6A Tournament
6A Pigtail Round
(8) Staples-Motley 54, (9) Breckenridge 19
(7) Barnesville 48, (10) Wadena/Deer Creek 15

6A Quarterfinals
(1) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 46, (8) Staples-Motley 30
(4) Border West 34, (5) NY Mills 28
(3) West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 57, (6) Pelican Rapids 16
(2) Ottertail Central 54, (7) Barnesville 18

6A Semifinals
(1) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 64, (4) Border West 12
(2) Ottertail Central 34, (3) West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 25

6A Championship
(1) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Praire 46, (2) Ottertail Central 12

Complete results HERE

Section 5A Tournament
5A Semifinals
(1) Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville 49, (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15
(2) Minnewaska Area 49, (3) Benson 18

5A Championshp
(1) Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville 37, (2) Minnewaska Area 25

Complete results HERE


GIRLS HOCKEY

Section 6A Championship
Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here