Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 67, Paynesville Area 38
MORRIS – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta closed out the regular season with a 67-38 rout of Paynesville for their sixth straight win on Friday at the Tiger Center.
Jaret Johnson was on fire shooting 11-13 from the floor to finish with a game-high 23 points and eight rebounds, Jackson Loge added 16 points with 10 rebounds, and Camden Arndt 11 points, five boards, and five assists.
The Tigers shot 50 percent and finish the year with a 16-8 record, winning 13 of their last 15 games, while the Bulldogs fell to 10-12.

Hancock 82, Renville County West 69
RENVILLE – Five Owls scored in double-figures and Hancock shot 45 percent in a 82-69 victory over Renville County West.
Bennett Nienhaus led the Owls with 25 points, Peyton Rohloff had 16 with nine rebounds, Cole Reese scored 13 with five assists, Preston Rohloff added 12 points, and Connor Reese chipped in 11.
Justin Schrupp scored 25 for the Jaguars who shot 42 percent, Riley Ashburn added 14. Hancock is now 18-5 on the season while the Jaguars fall to 15-9.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 63, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 49
GRACEVILLE – Wheaton/Herman-Norcross shot 52 percent while holding Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley just 24 percent for a 63-49 win on Friday in Graceville.
The Warriors never trailed in the game, getting 22 points from Matt Thielen, 14 points, six rebounds, and four assists from Hunter Johnson to snap a five-game skid, improving to 7-14 on the year, 2-7 in the Pheasant Conference.
Nate Moberg led the Wolverines with 13 points, Caleb Cardwell had 10, and Sam Adelman added eight with 14 rebounds but CGB shot just 17-72 from the floor, falling to 3-20, 0-10 in conference play.

Parkers Prairie 62, Brandon-Evansville 51
EVANSVILLE – Brandon-Evansville shot just 2-17 from three-point range, falling to Parkers Prairie 62-51 on Friday.
Marshall Riedel led the Chargers with 11 points, Keagan Schiele added 10 with four assists, Tanner Bitzan added nine as they fall to 13-12, 7-5 in the Little Eight Conference.
The Panthers moved to 19-4, 11-1 in conference.

Minnewaska 65, BOLD 50
GLENWOOD – Minnewaska held BOLD to just 10 first half points, and held on for a 65-50 win over the Warriors in Glenwood on Friday.
The Lakers took a 24-point lead into halftime, and although outscored by nine in the second half, the end result was never in doubt.
Jack Blevins led with 17 points, Grant Jensen had 15, and Shawn Carsten added 13 for the Lakers who are 16-8 overall, 9-5 in West Central Conference play.
Gavin Vosika led four Warriors in double-figures scoring with 12 points as they fall to 20-3, 11-2 in conference.

Ortonville 65, Montevideo 62

Ashby 77, Underwood 38

Benson 90, Redwood Valley 88 (OT)

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 80, Yellow Medicine East 69

St. Cloud Cathedral 85, Sauk Centre 65


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sauk Centre 71, Melrose 54

West Central Area 95, Ortonville 62

Parkers Prairie 55, Underwood 49


WRESTLING

Section 3AA Individual Tournament
NEW ULM – MAHACA will have seven wrestlers in contention for a championship match on Saturday after day one of the section 3AA wrestling tournament in New Ulm on Friday.

Davin Rose (113) won his quarterfinal match with a 6-0 decision, Ethan Lebrija (120) earned a 18-3 tech fall 18-3,  Tristan Raths got a 3-0 decision, while Matt McNeil grabbed a 6-3 decision.

Pinfall winners were Jed Feuchtenberger (132) at 34 seconds, Dalton Rose at 1:02, and Brady Cardwell (160) at 1:46.

A wrestling wrap of day one with Eric Rose can be heard HERE


GIRLS STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Class A Semifinals
(2) Breck 11, (3) Mound-Westonka 0
(1) Warroad 5, (4) Proctor/Hermantown 2

Class 2A Semifinals
(3) Brainer/Little Falls 3, (2) Andover 2 (OT)
(1) Edina 2, (5) Minnetonka 1

Class 2A Consolation Semifinals
Farmington 2, White Bear Lake 1
(4) Maple Grove 5, East Ridge 2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here