Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section 3AA-North Semifinals

(3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 55, (2) Minnewaska 50
WILLMAR – Jaret Johnson had 24 points on 9-13 shooting and Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta held on late for a 55-50 victory over Minnewaska in Willmar on Thursday.
The Tigers used a 13-2 run to erase a nine-point first half deficit, and went into the break tied at 23. Both teams came out hot in the second half, but the Lakers turned the ball over 13 times to the Tigers five, giving the Tigers the edge they needed.
Johnson added eight rebounds to his stat line, Camden Arndt posted a double-double with 13 points and 11 boards, Jackson Loge fouled out with seven points, 11 rebounds, and Durgin Decker chipped in eight points. The Tigers have won eight straight and are 18-8 on the year, they will face Redwood Valley at noon on Saturday in Willmar for the subsection title.
Grant Jensen led the Lakers with 22 points, Shawn Carsten had 11 with nine blocks as their season ends with a mark of 18-9.

(4) Redwood Valley 67, (1) New London-Spicer 58

Section 3AA-South Semifinals

(1) St. James Area 58, (5) Fairmont 52

(2) Jackson County Central 66, (3) Pipestone 56

Section 6A-South Quarterfinals

(3) Hancock 66, (6) Brandon-Evansville 60
HANCOCK – Bennett Nienhaus scored 26 points and Hancock advanced in the section 6A tournament with a 66-60 win over Brandon-Evansville.
The Owls closed the first half on a 16-3 run to take a seven-point lead into the break, and kept the Chargers at a distance throughout the second half.
Preston Rohloff had 17 points, seven rebounds, Cole Reese added 15 points, 10 and eight assists.
The Owls are 20-6 on the season and will face Ortonville in the subsection semifinals from the UMM campus in Morris at 2:45 on Saturday.
Tanner Bitzan led four Chargers in double-figures scoring with 17 points, Sam Fuller had 15, Marshall Riedel had 12, and Keagan Schiele added 10. The Chargers season ends with a mark of 14-13.

(4) West Central Area 51, (5) Ashby 48
BARRETT – Grant Beuckens jumper with 16 seconds left proved the winner in West Central Area’s comeback win over Ashby 51-48 from Barrett.
The Arrows opened the game by hitting 11-12 shots, going 5-5 from three-point range to take a 24-9 lead early. Once Ashby cooled off though, the Knights began to chip away.
The Arrows were 0-9 from three-point range for the remainder of the game, and the Knights were able to force 12 turnovers to climb back into the game.
Jack Van Kempen had 17 points and four steals, Teigen Moritz added 12 points, seven rebounds and the Knights improved to 15-9, and will face top-seed Parkers Prairie on Saturday at UMM, tipoff 1:00.
Jaden Nordby led the Arrows with 17 points, Scott Johnson added 10 as their season ends with a 16-8 record.

(2) Ortonville 74, (7) Battle Lake 44

(1) Parkers Prairie 80, (8) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 61

Section 6A-North Semifinals

(1) Henning 85, (8) Frazee 48

(5) Hillcrest 60, (4) NY Mills 50

(2) Mahnomen/Waubun 68, (7) Park Christian 44

(3) NCE/U-H 71, (6) Pelican Rapids 56


BOYS STATE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Class 2A Quarterfinals

(1) Edina 4, Moorhead 2

(4) St. Thomas Academy 4, Duluth East 2

(3) Eden Prairie 3, Lakeville South 2 (3 OT)

(2) Blaine 4, White Bear Lake 2

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here