Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

SOFTBALL

Section 3AA Playoffs

(S2) Luverne 3, (N1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 2
MARSHALL – The big hit eluded Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta in a 3-2 loss to Luverne on Saturday.
After falling behind 3-0 early, the Tigers produced two runs in the fifth and were on the verge of tying the game with the bases loaded and no outs. Cardinals pitcher Rylee Olson had other plans though as she retired the next three without another run scoring.
The Tigers again loaded the bases in the sixth, but again missed their chance and came away empty handed.
After the Cardinals chased Kenna Kehoe from the circle with a 3-0 lead, Katelyn Wehking tossed 5.2 innings of shutout ball, while Bailey Marty went 2-3 with an RBI at the plate.

(N1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 10, (S4) Jackson County Central 3
MARSHALL – The Tigers kept their season alive with a dominant 10-3 win over Jackson County Central in the second game of the day.
The Tigers scored three runs with two-outs in the first, and added three more two-out runs in the second to jump on the Huskies early.
Liz Dietz held the Huskies down while the lead grew, tossing a complete game three-hitter, allowing two unearned runs for the win.
Emma Bowman went 4-5 with two runs, Jen Solvie hit her fourth home run of the year and finished with four RBI’s, while Kenzie Hockel added three more RBI’s.
The Tigers had 15 hits as a team and are 20-2 on the year. They face St. James Area at 5:00 in Marshall on Tuesday in another elimination game.

(S3) St. James Area 3, (N5) Minnewaska Area 1

(S1) Pipestone 11, (N3) New London-Spicer 1

(S4) Jackson County Central 11, (N2) Minneota/Canby 5

(S3) St. James Area 9, (N3) New London-Spicer 7


BASEBALL

Section 3AA Playoffs

(N3) New London-Spicer 4, (N6) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 0

(N7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1, (N2) Minnewaska 0 (10 Inn)

(N4) Montevideo 3, (N5) Benson 2

(N1) Paynesville 3, (N8) Redwood Valley 0

(S1) Luverne 14, (S8) Martin County West 0

(S2) Fairmont 10, (S7) Jackson County Central 0

(S6) Windom 4, (S3) St. James Area 3

(S4) Pipestone 11, (S5) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4

(S1) Luverne 11, (S4) Pipestone 1

(S2) Fairmont 4, (S6) Windom 0

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here