Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

FOOTBALL

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 28, Benson 20
BENSON – Brandon Jergenson threw for three touchdowns and Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta opened the 2019 football season with a 28-20 victory over Benson.
The Tigers jumped out to a 14-0 lead after Jergenson connected on scoring tosses to Josh Rohloff and Kenny Soderberg, and the Braves played catch-up the rest of the night.
Jackson Loge hauled in a 29 yard touchdown reception and Jack Riley scored on a two yard plunge.
Jergenson finished 14-23 for 161 yards, Riley ran for 87 on 18 carries. Will Enderson was 10-28 for 217 yards and three touchdowns for Benson.

West Central Area/Ashby 62, Thief River Falls 0
BARRETT – West Central Area/Ashby held Thief River Falls to just 66 yards of offense in a 62-0 rout on Friday from Barrett.
Jaden Norby had over 200 yards of total offense, throwing for one touchdown and running for two of 50 and 72 yards. Gage Staples had four catches for 64 yards and a score, while Jordan Lohse ran for one, and added a 39 yard pick-six on defense.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 12, Bertha-Hewitt 6
BERTHA – Chuck Kleindl hit Isaac Haanen for a go-ahead touchdown with 1:16 remaining in the game, and Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley held on for a 12-6 defeat of Bertha-Hewitt.

Verndale 18, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 6
WHEATON – Verndale forced five turnovers to earn an 18-6 victory over Wheaton/Herman-Norcross on Friday.
The Warriors forced four turnovers but couldn’t overcome an 18-0 halftime deficit.
Gunner Martinek ran for 67 yards and a score on 15 carries, but the Warriors lost three fumbles and threw two interceptions, keeping them from mounting any sort of a comeback. Martinek and Tate Serocki each had interceptions for the Warriors defense.

Hancock 44, United North Central 8

Alexandria 56, Buffalo 20

BOLD 50, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0

Barnesville 35, Ada-Borup 22

Browerville/Eagle Valley 19, Osakis 16

Chisago Lakes 38, Sartell-St. Stephen 8

Detroit Lakes 44, Willmar 43

Holdingford 38, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

Melrose 47, Sauk Centre 28

New York Mills 32, Pine River-Backus 7

Ottertail Central 38, Park Rapids 6

Paynesville 40, Montevideo 0

Perham 16, Breckenridge 13

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here