Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

West Central Area 53, Hancock 43
BARRETT – West Central Area had four players score in double-figures and pulled away from Hancock in the second half for a 53-43 victory in Barrett on Thursday.
It was a physical game that featured eight lead changes with neither team able to get separation from the other until late.
With Hancock leading 25-21 in the second half, the Knights used an 8-0 run to reclaim the lead they never gave up.
Jack Van Kempen and Gage Staples each had 11 points with five rebounds, Jacob Bright scored 12 and Grant Beuckens poured in 10 for the Knights who are 3-0.
Matt Thompson had a game-high 16 points with nine rebounds for the Owls who are 0-1.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 65, Ortonville 56
WHEATON – Matt Thielen scored 38 points and Wheaton/Herman-Norcross exploded offensively in the second half to earn a 65-56 victory over Ortonville.
The Warriors were held to just 17 first half points and trailed by ten at the break before finding their rhythm on both ends of the floor, outscoring the Trojans 48-29.
Thielen hit seven threes and was 11-26 from the floor while grabbing seven rebounds, Dylan Bainbridge scored five with 10 rebounds and the Warriors are 2-1. The Trojans fall to 0-3.

Brandon-Evansville 52, Underwood 39
UNDERWOOD – Brandon-Evansville overcame some sloppy play and earned a 52-39 victory over Underwood.
Keagan Schiele led the Chargers with 14 points, Titus Fuller had 10 while Marshall Riedel added nine. The Chargers are now 4-0. Krosby Aasness led the Rockets with 18 points as they fall to 1-3.

Ashby 70, Rothsay 45

Parkers Prairie 69, Battle Lake 45

Melrose 79, New London-Spicer 60

BOLD 74, Nicollet 60


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 69, Brandon-Evansville 64
EVANSVILLE – Wheaton/Herman-Norcross won a back-and-forth battle the Brandon-Evansville 69-64 to improve to 2-1.
Haddey Zastrow led the Chargers with 16 points, Mikenna Pattrin scored 11 with eight rebounds, Kristin Kokett added 11 points as the Chargers fall to 5-1.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59, Rothsay 49

Minnewaska Area 60, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55

Melrose 73, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 19

BOLD 69, Benson 40


GIRLS HOCKEY

Princeton 9, Morris/Benson Area 3
PRINCETON – Taryn Picht scored twice but Morris/Benson Area came up short in a 9-2 loss to Princeton.
Leah Thompson stopped 47 shots as the Storm fall to 0-6-1. Amelia Smith netted a hat trick and added an assist for Princeton.


WRESTLING

Morris Quadrangular
Minnewaska 49, MAHACA 26
MAHACA 46, Border West 26
WCA/ABE 46, MAHACA 31
Minnewaska 42, WCA/ABE 27
Minnewaska 52, Border West 23
WCA/ABE 43, Border West 19

Complete results HERE


BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Montevideo 69, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 62

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here