Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

WRESTLING

Big Bear Wrestling Invite
CASS LAKE – MAHACA sophomore Ethan Lebrija took first place at 120 lbs. and the Tigers finished 13th out of 41 at the Bear Bear Wrestling Invite from Cass Lake over the weekend.
Davin Rose finished third at 126 for the Tigers who had a team score of 86.5. Minnewaska was the runner-up at 163.5, LPGE/Browerville took first with a 216.
The Lakers had two champions in Tyson Meyer (182) and Tyler Van Luik (195), along with a runner-up in Dylan Jergenson (220).
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa finished fourth with a 154. The Jaguars Canon Swanson was the champion at 145, Walker Bents took second at 113.
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville placed 10th with a score of 109. Jordan Lohse took third at 152, Nathan Kisgen was third at 170.

Complete results HERE


BOYS BASKETBALL

Hancock 76, Benson 73 (Benson Tournament)
BENSON – Matt Thompson scored 23 points and pulled down 18 rebounds to lead Hancock past Benson 76-73 in the championship game of the Benson Tournament on Saturday.
Preston Rohloff had 22 points, John Kellenberger added 12 with seven rebounds for the Owls who shot 61 percent from the floor to improve to 3-1.
Abe Peterson led the Braves with 23 points, Ben Peterson had 17, Cole Hedman and Austin Grube each added 12 as Benson falls to 4-2.

Mora 65, Brandon-Evansville 53 (Kimball Tournament)
KIMBALL – Cole Steffen had 20 points to lead Mora past Brandon-Evansville 65-53 in the championship game of the Kimball Tournament on Saturday.
Tanner Bitzan led three Chargers in double-figures scoring with 15 points, Titus Fuller had 13 while Marshall Riedel scored 10 for the Chargers who are 6-2.

Brandon-Evansville 50, Kimball 25 (Kimball Tournament)
KIMBALL – Marshall Riedel scored 16 points and the Chargers locked down defensively on Kimball for a 50-25 victory on Friday night. Titus Fuller added 11 points for B-E.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

West Central Area 48, East Grand Forks 37
BARRETT – Lexi Bright scored 15 points to go with nine steals, six rebounds, and four assists as West Central Area defeated East Grand Forks 48-37 on Friday night.
Teagan Nelson and Brynn Fernholz each scored six while Kennedy Ulrich added five with five boards for the Knights who are 5-2 on the season.


GYMNASTICS

Milbank Invitational
1. Milbank SD. 129.5
2. Wahp/Breck. 123.4
3. MACA Tigers. 117.2
4. Henrichs. 115.3
5. Britton/Helca SD. 103.23
6. WCA SD. 98.20
7. Sisseton SD. 75.5

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here