Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 65, Paynesville 61
MORRIS – Brandon Jergenson hit 5-7 threes to finish with 17 points and lead Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta past Paynesville 65-61.
Jackson Loge posted a double/double with 12 points and 10 rebounds, Thomas Tiernan had 12 points, Toby Gonnerman added eight, while Durgin Decker dished out seven assists as the Tigers improved to 4-5.

West Central Area 73, Hancock 44
HANCOCK – West Central Area shot 51 percent from the floor including 13-25 from three-point range in a 73-44 victory over Hancock.
The Knights outrebounded the Owls 36-25 and had only four turnovers while forcing 17 by Hancock.
Gage Staples had 22 points, seven rebounds, and four assists to lead the Knights who are 9-1 on the season. Grant Beuckens had 17 points with six boards, Tate Christenson had 12 points, and Jacob Bright nine points with five assists and five steals.
Hancock shot just 28 percent and fall to 3-4 on the season. Daniel Milander led with 11 points, Preston Rohloff had nine while Colten Crowell added seven.

Brandon-Evansville 70, Hillcrest Lutheran 44
BRANDON – Marshall Riedel led 10 Chargers in scoring with 17 points and Brandon-Evansville defeat Hillcrest Lutheran 70-44.
Keagan Schiele had 14 points, Titus Fuller added 12, while Kobe Rieland chipped in nine for the Chargers who started fast and played dominant defense to improve to 7-2.
Ev Gould led the Comets with 11 points as they fall to 1-5.

Holdingford 70, Sauk Centre 63

Benson 75, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 71

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 75, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 43

Parkers Prairie 64, Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 44


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Melrose 32, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 29
MELROSE – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta was held to just eight second half points in a 32-29 loss to Melrose.
Malory Anderson led the Tigers with 12 points and five rebounds, Meredith Carrington had five points as they fall to 4-7. The Dutchmen are 8-3.

West Central Area 61, Brandon-Evansville 55
BARRETT – West Central Area forced 27 turnovers by Brandon-Evansville in a 61-55 victory.
Lexi Bright led the Knights with 24 points, five rebounds, and four steals. Claire Stark was 10-13 at the foul line to finish with 14 points and six rebounds as they improve to 8-4.
Bailey Schaefer led the Chargers with 20 points, Mikenna Pattrin had 13 with 10 rebounds, Maddio Otto added nine with seven rebounds as they fall to 7-4.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 61, Ortonville 31

Rothsay 57, Hillcrest Lutheran 48

BOLD 57, Montevideo 50

Minnewaska 63, Benson 49

Sauk Centre 64, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 23


BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Detroit Lakes Invite
1. Detroit Lakes (225)
2. Thief River Falls (172)
3. MACA (131)


WRESTLING

WCA/ABE 67, Fergus Falls 12
106: Adam Lohse (WCAA) over Kassten Hartwell (FEFA) (Fall 0:06)
113: Hunter Gruchow (WCAA) over (FEFA) (For.)
120: Solomon Wales (WCAA) over Jack La Fond (FEFA) (Fall 2:01)
126: Jacob Widness (FEFA) over Zachary Fagre (WCAA) (Fall 2:28)
132: Ashton Danner (WCAA) over Caden Olsen (FEFA) (MD 15-2)
138: Dierk Goeden (WCAA) over Ethan Leopold (FEFA) (Fall 0:39)
145: Anthony Sykora (WCAA) over Lance `Joey` Graff (FEFA) (Fall 1:11)
152: Kade Olson (WCAA) over Delvin Roberts (FEFA) (Fall 0:57)
160: Jordan Lohse (WCAA) over Sam Sorum (FEFA) (Dec 7-5)
170: Nathaniel Kisgen (WCAA) over Lucas Oliphant (FEFA) (Fall 0:28)
182: Kaden Hartwell (FEFA) over Colton Lindquist (WCAA) (Fall 0:38)
195: Deklin Goeden (WCAA) over Nathan Severtson (FEFA) (Fall 0:20)
220: Devin Stone (WCAA) over Juan `Jay` Rodriguez (FEFA) (Fall 0:32)
285: Austin Mattson (WCAA) over (FEFA) (For.)


GIRLS HOCKEY

Prairie Centre 4, Morris/Benson Area 0
SAUK CENTRE – Kayla Sayovitz scored twice to lead Prairie Centre past Morris/Benson Area 4-0 on Tuesday.
Sayovitz added an assist, Brenna Bick tallied two assists and Kennedy Lemke made 26 saves for the Blue Devils who are 4-12-1. Leah Thompson stopped 26 shots for the Storm who drop to 0-14-1.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here