Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Section 3AA-North Semifinals

(2) Eden Valley-Watkins 52, (3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 39
GLENWOOD – Eden Valley-Watkins used a 15-2 second half run to earn a 52-39 victory over Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta ending the Tigers season.
The Eagles opened the game on a 9-0 run, but the Tigers were able to close the gap to just a point by halftime at 16-15. The Tigers then scored the first five points of the second half to take their biggest lead of the game at 20-16.
The teams went back-and-forth for next five minutes with the Eagles grabbing a 28-27 lead before pulling away for the win.
The Tigers were held to 28 percent shooting, just 1-10 from three-point range as their season ends with a record of 17-10.
Malory Anderson had 12 points and nine rebounds, LaRae Kramm added nine points.
Halle Jensen had a game-high 21 for the Eagles who are 21-7 and will face New London-Spicer for the sub-section title on Tuesday.

(1) New London-Spicer 63, (4) Benson 28

Section 3AA-South Semifinals

(1) Luverne 66, (5) Jackson County Central 45

(2) Windom Area 62, (3) Redwood Valley 51

Section 6A-South Quarterfinals

(2) Hancock 50, (7) Battle Lake 39
HANCOCK – Hancock held Battle Lake to 30 percent shooting and earned a 50-39 victory for their 10th straight win on Thursday.
Carlee Hanson led the Owls with 12 points, Lexi Staples had 11, Rylee Hanson scored nine, Tori Pahl chipped in five with 11 rebounds.
The Owls outrebounded the battlers 33-18 and improve to 21-6. Grace Van Erp had a game-high 19 for Battle Lake who’s season ends with a mark of 8-17.

(5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 47, (5) Brandon-Evansville 42
EVANSVILLE – CGB held off a second half rally by B-E to earn a 47-42 victory in Evansville. Reanna Ward led the Wolverines with 19 points and sets a new CGB single-season scoring mark with 443 points, breaking the previous mark of 424. Jessica Moberg had 10 points, Lora Botker added eight with 10 rebounds and the Wolverines now face top-seeded WCA on Saturday in the subsection semifinals.

(1) West Central Area 62, (8) Ashby 43

(3) Parkers Prairie 56, (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 42

Section 6A-North Quarterfinals

(1) Henning 71, (8) Rothsay 37

(5) New York Mills 51, (4) Ada-Borup 47

(2) Underwood 67, (7) Mahnomen/Waubun 47

(6) Lake Park-Audubon 70, (3) Park Christian 49


BOYS BASKETBALL

West Central Area 71, Brandon-Evansville 42
EVANSVILLE – West Central Area secured the Pheasant Conference title with a 71-42 rout of Brandon-Evansville for their 13th straight win on Thursday.
The Knights shot 50 percent on the game, including 14-28 threes and left no doubt finishing the season with a perfect 11-0 conference record, and are now 23-2 overall.
Jack Van Kempen paced the Knights with 14 points and 10 rebounds, Jacob Bright scored 13 and dished eight assists. Grant Beuckens had 12 points while Gage Staples filled the stat sheet with 12 points, seven rebounds, four assists and two blocks.
Tanner Bitzan had 19 points for the Chargers who had their six-game win streak snapped, ending the regular season with a 18-8 record.

Ashby 76, Wheaton/Herman-Norcros 67


STATE WRESTLING TEAM TOURNAMENT

Class A Quarterfinals
(1) LPGE/Browerville 44, (8) BGBMR 25
(2) ACGC 51, (7) BHVPP 18
(3) TMB/WWG 59, (6) Royalton/Upsala 18
(4) Blue Earth Area 34, (5) 6)GMLOS 32

Class A Semifinals
(1) LPGE/Browerville 39, (4) Blue Earth Area 18
(2) ACGC 40, (3) TMB/WWG 25

Class A Championship
(1) LPGE/Browerville 30, (2) ACGC 27

Class A Third Place
(4) Blue Earth Area 36, (3) TMB/WWG 26

Class A Consolation Semifinals
(7) BHVPP 50, (6) Royalton/Upsala 21
(8) BGBMR 39, (5) GMLOS 36

Class A Consolation Championship
(7) BHVPP 47, (8) BGBMR 27

Class 2A Quarterfinals
(1) Simley 64, (8) South St. Paul 11
(2) Farimont/MCW 53, (7) Orono 15
(3) Foley 43, (6) Hutchinson/BLHS 21
(5) Detroit Lakes 46, (4) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 23

Class 2A Semifinals
(1) Simley 55, (5) Detroit Lakes 14
(2) Fairmont/MCW 32, (3) Foley 30

Class 2A Championship
(1) Simley 48, (2) Fairmont/MCW 10

Class 2A Third Place
(5) Detroit Lakes 26, (3) Foley 25

Class 2A Consolation Semifinals
(6) Hutchinson/BLHS 60, (7) Orono 13
(8) South St. Paul 45, (4) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 28

Class 2A Consolation Championship
(6) Hutchinson/BLHS 43, (8) South St. Paul 20

Class 3A Quarterfinals
(1) Shakopee 75, (8) Hastings 6
(2) St. Michael-Albertville 38, (7) Bemidji 31
(3) Stillwater Area 49, (6) Waconia 20
(4) Owatonna 33, (5) Forest Lake 29

Class 3A Semifinals
(1) Shakopee 46, (4) Owatonna 17
(3) Stillwater Area 44, (2) St. Michael-Albertville 15

Class 3A Championship
(1) Shakopee 34, (3) Stillwater Area 21

Class 3A Third Place
(2) St. Michael-Albertville 50, (4) Owatonna 19

Class 3A Consolation Semifinals
(6) Waconia 40, (7) Bemidji 27
(5) Forest Lake 39, (8) Hastings 20

Class 3A Consolation Championship
(6) Waconia 36, (5) Forest Lake 28


BOYS HOCKEY

Section 6A Championship

(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 8, (2) Alexandria 1

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here